Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 28

Gender Female

Birthday 1914-04-24

Day of Death 1969-12-03 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Perth Amboy - New Jersey - USA

Also Known As

  • Ruth Patricia White

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ruth Patricia White (April 24, 1914 – December 3, 1969) in Perth Amboy, New Jersey, USA as Ruth Patricia White. She was an actress, known for Du silence et des ombres... (1962),Macadam cowboy (1969) and Pendez-les haut et court (1968). She died on December 3, 1969 in Perth Amboy.

Her death, from cancer, was sudden and unexpected.

She spent the final decade of her life as one of New York's most highly praised character actresses. She had sacrificed her career to care for an ailing parent, and when she returned to acting, she was in her mid-30s, overweight and without much promise of reviving her career. However, she scored great successes in the off-Broadway plays of Samuel Beckett (most notably "Happy Days"), appeared in Edward Albee's "Malcolm" (1966) and "Box" (1968), and earned a Tony nomination for her role in Harold Pinter's "The Birthday Party" (1968). She earned an Emmy nomination for her role in the Hallmark Hall of Fame production of "Little Moon of Alban".

Acting

1971
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1957
1955
1951
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login