Biography

Kamala Lopez is an award-winning film and television actress, producer, director, writer and editor.

Kamala Lopez is an award-winning film and television actress, producer, director, writer and editor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 18

Birthday 1964-04-15

Place of Birth New York City - New York - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kamala Lopez-Dawson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2012 Perception (1 episode) as Kenny's Foster Mom
2008 The Mentalist (1 episode) as Woman in Chapel
2007 WIRED Science (11 episodes)
2003 The $cheme as Laura
1995 Star Trek: Voyager (1 episode)
1994 The Burning Season as Ilzamar
1994 Lightning Jack as Pilar
1992 Exiled in America as Amy / Marla Soto
1992 Deep Cover as Belinda Chacon
1992 Small Kill as Jenny
1991 Dollman as Debi Alejandro
1989 Protect and Surf as Ramona Diaz
1989 Night Children
1988 Break of Dawn as Linda
1987 Born in East L.A. as Dolores

Writing

2015 Equal Means Equal Writer
1993 I Killed My Lesbian Wife, Hung Her on a Meat Hook, and Now I Have a Three-Picture Deal at Disney Writer

Directing

2015 Equal Means Equal Director
2008 A Single Woman Director

Production

1993 I Killed My Lesbian Wife, Hung Her on a Meat Hook, and Now I Have a Three-Picture Deal at Disney Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page