Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 111

Gender Female

Birthday 1944-12-11 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Lakewood, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Teri Hope
  • Terry Garr
  • Terri Garr

Login to report an issue

Biography

Teri Ann Garr (born December 11, 1944) is a retired American actress, dancer and singer. She frequently appeared in comedic roles throughout her career, which spans four decades and includes over 140 credits in film and television Her accolades include one Academy Award nomination, a BAFTA Award nomination, and one National Board of Review Award.

Born in Lakewood, Ohio, Garr was raised in North Hollywood. She is the third child of a comedic-actor father and a studio costumer mother. In her youth, Garr trained in ballet and other forms of dance. She began her career as a teenager with small roles in television and film in the early 1960s, including appearances as a dancer in six Elvis Presley musicals. After spending two years attending college, Garr left Los Angeles and studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Institute in New York City.

Her self-described "big break" as an actress was landing a role in the Star Trek episode "Assignment: Earth", after which she said, "I finally started to get real acting work."

Garr had a supporting role in Francis Ford Coppola's thriller The Conversation (1974) before having her film breakthrough as Inga in Young Frankenstein (1974). In 1977, she was cast in a high-profile role in Steven Spielberg's Close Encounters of the Third Kind. Garr continued to appear in various high-profile roles throughout the 1980s, including supporting parts in the comedies Tootsie (1982), for which she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role of Sandra Lester, and then appearing opposite Michael Keaton the next year in Mr. Mom (1983). She reunited with Coppola the same year, appearing in his musical One from the Heart (1982), followed by a supporting part in Martin Scorsese's black comedy After Hours (1985).

Her quick banter led to Garr being a regular guest on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson and Late Night with David Letterman. In the 1990s, she appeared in two films by Robert Altman: The Player (1992) and Prêt-à-Porter (1994), followed by supporting roles in Michael (1996) and Ghost World (2001). She also appeared on television as Phoebe Abbott in three episodes of the sitcom Friends (1997–98). In 2002, Garr announced that she had been diagnosed with multiple sclerosis, the symptoms of which had negatively affected her ability to perform beginning in the 1990s.

Acting

2014
2008
2007
2007
2005
2004
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1974
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login