Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 89

Gender Female

Birthday 1911-05-28

Day of Death 2003-03-15 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Morecambe, Lancashire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Dame Thora Hird

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dame Thora Hird, DBE was an English actress and comedian of stage and screen, presenter and writer. In a career spanning over 70 years, she appeared in more than 100 film and television roles, becoming a household name and a British institution.

Acting

1999
1999
1998
1998
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1990
1988
1988
1988
1983
1982
1982
1981
1979
1979
1978
1977
1973
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1960
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1944
1944
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login