Biography

Melanie Mayron is an American film and television actress and director.

Melanie Mayron is an American film and television actress and director.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Female

Known Credits 69

Birthday 1952-10-20

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Melanie Joy Mayron

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Enemy Within (1 episode)Director
2018 Charmed (2 episodes)Director
2018 Snapshots Director
2017 SEAL Team (1 episode)Director
2015 Stitchers (1 episode)Director
2014 Jane the Virgin (16 episodes)Director
2014 Faking It (1 episode)Director
2013 Playdate Director
2012 Little Women Big Cars Director
2011 Switched at Birth (7 episodes)Director
2011 Mean Girls 2 Director
2010 Pretty Little Liars (2 episodes)Director
2009 Drop Dead Diva (2 episodes)Director
2009 10 Things I Hate About You (1 episode)Director
2008 90210 (2 episodes)Director
2008 Lipstick Jungle (1 episode)Director
2008 In Treatment (7 episodes)Director
2007 Tell Me You Love Me (1 episode)Director
2007 Greek (2 episodes)Director
2006 Beyond the Break (2 episodes)Director
2005 Campus Confidential Director
2004 Zeyda and the Hitman Director
2002 Slap Her... She's French Director
2000 Ed (1 episode)Director
1999 Wasteland (1 episode)Director
1999 Providence (1 episode)Director
1998 Dawson's Creek (2 episodes)Director
1997 Toothless Director
1996 Arliss (7 episodes)Director
1996 Nash Bridges (3 episodes)Director
1995 The Baby-Sitters Club Director
1995 Freaky Friday Director
1994 New York Undercover (3 episodes)Director
1993 Moon Over Miami (1 episode)Director
1992 The Larry Sanders Show (1 episode)Director
1987 thirtysomething (2 episodes)Director

Acting

2014 Jane the Virgin (11 episodes) as Marlene Donaldson
2013 Breaking the Girls as Annie
2010 Pretty Little Liars (1 episode) as Laurel Tuchman
2008 Lipstick Jungle (2 episodes)
2005 Criminal Minds (1 episode) as Becka Doyle
2000 Range of Motion as Alice Taylor
1996 Nash Bridges (1 episode)
1994 Drop Zone as Mrs. Willins
1993 Other Women's Children as Dr. Amelia Stewart
1993 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1 episode)
1993 TriBeCa (7 episodes)
1993 Ordeal in the Arctic as Susan 'Sue' Hillier
1990 My Blue Heaven as Crystal Rybak
1989 Checking Out as Jenny Macklin
1988 Sticky Fingers as Lolly
1987 thirtysomething (85 episodes) as Melissa Steadman
1986 The Boss' Wife as Janet Keefer
1985 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1985 Wallenberg: A Hero's Story as Sonja Kahn
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee (1 episode)
1983 Will There Really Be a Morning? as Sophie
1982 Cagney & Lacey (1 episode)
1982 Missing as Terry Simon
1981 Heartbeeps as Susan
1981 The Best Little Girl in the World as Carol Link
1981 Lily: Sold Out as Harriet Van Dam
1980 Playing for Time as Marianne
1978 Girlfriends as Susan Weinblatt
1978 The Great Smokey Roadblock as Lula
1977 You Light Up My Life as Annie Gerrard
1976 Car Wash as Marsha (Secretary)
1976 Gable and Lombard as Dixie Blake
1975 Hustling as Dee Dee
1974 Rhoda (3 episodes)
1974 Harry and Tonto as Ginger
1972 ABC Afterschool Special (1 episode)
1969 Medical Center (1 episode)

Camera

Minestrone Still Photographer

Writing

1988 Sticky Fingers Writer

Production

1988 Sticky Fingers Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page