Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Male

Birthday 1948-10-27 (71 years old)

Place of Birth One Arrow Reserve, Saskatchewan, Canada

Also Known As

  • Thomas Dale Jackson

Login to report an issue

Biography

One of Canada's most popular actors and country folk singers, Jackson is also well known as an entrepreneur. He was born to Rose, a Cree mother and Marshall, an English father on the One Arrow Reserve in Saskatchewan, Canada. His family moved to Namao, Alberta when he was seven years old. He moved with his family to Winnipeg, Manitoba at age fourteen. A year later, Jackson dropped out of high school taking a life on the streets for seven years. From these humble beginnings, he rose to become one of Canada's favorite and most honoured First Nations performers. Jackson founded the annual Huron Carole fund-raising concerts in 1987 in order to support the Salvation Army. His most notable television appearances were on Shining Time Station (1989) as Billy Twofeathers and North of 60 (1992) as Peter Kenidi. In January 2000, he was named to the Order of Canada, that country's highest civilian award. Jackson was the Chancellor of Trent University from 2009 to 2013.

Acting

2019
2014
2011
2006
2005
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1989
1987
1987
1960
1960
1958
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page