John Lasseter

Personal Info

Known For Production

Known Credits 154

Gender Male

Birthday 1957-01-12 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Hollywood, California, USA

Also Known As

  • John Alan Lasseter

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Alan Lasseter is an American film director, producer, screenwriter, animator, voice actor, and the head of animation at Skydance Animation. He was previously the chief creative officer of Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney Animation Studios, and Disneytoon Studios, as well as the Principal Creative Advisor for Walt Disney Imagineering.

Lasseter's first job was with The Walt Disney Company, where he became an animator. Next, he joined Lucasfilm, where he worked on the then-groundbreaking use of CGI animation. After Lucasfilm became Pixar in 1986, Lasseter oversaw all of Pixar's films and associated projects as executive producer and he directed Toy Story, A Bug's Life, Toy Story 2, Cars, "Toy Story 3" and "Cars 2".

He has won two Academy Awards, for Animated Short Film (Tin Toy), as well as a Special Achievement Award (Toy Story).

Production

2022
2021
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1997
1991
1989
1988
1987
1986
1979
1979

Acting

2022
2019
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2005
2003
2003
2003
2002
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1996
1995
1995
1953

Writing

2019
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2006
2006
1999
1998
1995
1989
1988
1987
1986
1979
1979

Directing

2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2006
2006
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1991
1991
1991
1991
1989
1988
1987
1986
1979
1979

Visual Effects

1989
1988
1986
1984
1979
1979

Crew

2012

Creator

1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login