Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 95

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-04-03 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Edward "Eddie" Regan Murphy
  • 艾迪墨菲
  • エディ・マーフィー
  • ایڈی مرفی
  • Эдди Мерфи
  • Едді Мерфі
  • चलनेवालासफरी
  • 에디 머피
  • Edward Regan Murphy

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edward "Eddie" Regan Murphy (born April 3, 1961) is an American actor, voice actor, film director, producer, comedian, and singer.

He is the second-highest grossing actor in motion picture history. He was a regular cast member on Saturday Night Live from 1980 to 1984, and has worked as a stand-up comedian. He was ranked #10 on Comedy Central's list of the 100 Greatest Stand-ups of All Time. He has received Golden Globe Award nominations for Golden Globe Award for New Star of the Year - Actor for his performance in 48 Hrs and best actor in a comedy or musical for his performances in Beverly Hills Cop, Trading Places, and The Nutty Professor. In 2007, he won the Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of soul singer James "Thunder" Early in Dreamgirls, and received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for the same role. Murphy's work as a voice actor includes Thurgood Stubbs in The PJs, Donkey in the Shrek series and the dragon Mushu in Disney's Mulan. In some of his films, he plays multiple roles in addition to his main character, intended as a tribute to one of his idols Peter Sellers, who played multiple roles in Dr. Strangelove and elsewhere. Murphy has played multiple roles in Coming to America, Wes Craven's Vampire In Brooklyn, the Nutty Professor films (where he played the title role in two incarnations, plus his father, brother, mother, and grandmother), Bowfinger, and 2007's Norbit.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1975
1952
1949

Production

2021
2019
2011
2007
2000
1999
1999
1995
1990
1989
1987
1983

Writing

2021
2007
1992
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1983
1975

Creator

1999
1991

Directing

1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login