Biography

We don't have a biography for Anthony Dawson.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 48

Birthday 1916-10-18

Day of Death 1992-01-08

Place of Birth Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Anthony M. Dawson
  • Tony Dawson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1991 Selling Hitler as Marquis of Bath
1988 Run for Your Life as Colonnello Moorcroft
1987 Ghoulies II as Priest
1973 Massacre in Rome as SS-Brigadef├╝hrer Wilhelm Harster
1972 The Valachi Papers as Federal Investigator
1971 Red Sun as Hyatt
1970 Deadlock as Anthony Sunshine
1970 Operation Snafu as Italian General
1969 The Battle of Neretva as General Morelli
1968 A Sky Full of Stars for a Roof as Samuel Pratt
1967 Hell Is Empty
1967 The Rover as Captain Vincent
1967 Death Rides a Horse as Burt Cavanaugh
1967 Operation Kid Brother as Alpha
1967 Your Turn to Die as Dr. Evans
1964 The Yellow Rolls-Royce as Mickey
1963 From Russia with Love as Ernst Blofeld
1962 Seven Seas to Calais as Lord Burleigh
1962 The Saint (1 episode)
1962 Dr. No as Professor Dent
1961 The Curse of the Werewolf as The Marques Siniestro
1961 Offbeat as James Dawson
1960 Midnight Lace as Roy Ash
1959 International Detective (1 episode)
1959 Libel as Gerald Loddon
1959 Tiger Bay as Barclay
1958 Naked City (1 episode)
1958 Grip of the Strangler as Supt. Burk
1958 Ivanhoe (1 episode)
1957 Action of the Tiger as Security Officer
1957 Hour of Decision as Gary Bax
1956 The Buccaneers (1 episode)
1955 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1 episode)
1955 That Lady as Don Inigo
1954 Dial M for Murder as Charles Alexander Swann aka Captain Lesgate
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (2 episodes)
1951 Valley of the Eagles as Sven Nystrom
1951 The Long Dark Hall as The Man
1950 The Wooden Horse as Pomfret
1950 The Woman in Question as Inspector Wilson
1950 They Were Not Divided as Michael
1950 Robert Montgomery Presents (2 episodes)
1949 The Queen of Spades as Fyodor
1948 Studio One (2 episodes)
1948 The Philco Television Playhouse (1 episode)
1945 The Way to the Stars as Bertie Steen
1940 Charley's (Big-Hearted) Aunt as Student

Writing

1958 The Snorkel Story

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page