Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 118

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-05-15

Day of Death 1994-02-06 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Petersburg, Virginia, USA

Also Known As

  • Joseph Cheshire Cotten, Jr.
  • Джозеф Коттен

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joseph Cheshire Cotten (May 15, 1905 – February 6, 1994) was an American actor of stage and film. Cotten achieved prominence on Broadway, starring in the original productions of The Philadelphia Story and Sabrina Fair. He is associated with Orson Welles, leading to appearances in Citizen Kane (1941), The Magnificent Ambersons (1942), Journey into Fear (1943), for which Cotten was also credited with the screenplay, and The Third Man (1949). He was a star in his own right with films such as Shadow of a Doubt (1943), Love Letters (1945), Portrait of Jennie (1948), and The Third Man (1949).

Acting

2013
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1941
1941

Writing

1943

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login