Biography

Parker Posey is an American film and television actress, best known for her supporting roles in many independent feature films such as "Party Girl", "Kicking and Screaming", and "The House of Yes", which led to her nickname "Queen of the Indies".

Parker Posey is an American film and television actress, best known for her supporting roles in many independent feature films such as "Party Girl", "Kicking and Screaming", and "The House of Yes", which led to her nickname "Queen of the Indies".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 91

Birthday 1968-11-08

Place of Birth Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Parker Christian Posey

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Independent's Day as Interviewee
2018 Elsewhere as Marie
2018 The Con Is On as Gina
2018 Lost in Space(10 episodes) as June Harris / Dr. Smith
2017 Columbus as Eleanor
2016 Mascots as Cindi Babineaux
2016 My Art as Angie
2016 The Architect as Drew
2016 Café Society as Rad Taylor
2015 Irrational Man as Rita
2014 21 Years: Richard Linklater as Herself
2014 Ned Rifle as Fay Grim
2014 Grace of Monaco as Madge Tivey-Faucon
2013 Drunk History(1 episode) as Mary Phelps Jacob
2013 Highland Park as Shirley Paine
2013 Hairbrained as Sheila Pettifog
2013 And Now a Word from Our Sponsor as Karen Hillridge
2012 Price Check as Susan Felders
2012 Hemingway & Gellhorn as Mary
2011 The Love Guide as Angelica Lovecraft
2011 Inside Out as Claire Small
2010 Louie(4 episodes) as Liz
2009 Happy Tears as Jane
2009 Bored to Death(1 episode)
2009 Spring Breakdown as Becky St. Germaine
2009 Parks and Recreation(1 episode)
2008 The Return of Jezebel James(7 episodes) as Sarah Tompkins
2008 The Eye as Helen Wells
2007 Broken English as Nora Wilder
2006 For Your Consideration as Callie Webb
2006 Fay Grim as Fay Grim
2006 Superman Returns as Kitty Kowalski
2006 The Oh in Ohio as Priscilla Chase
2005 Adam & Steve as Rhonda
2005 Making Dazed as Herself
2004 Blade: Trinity as Danica Talos
2004 The Sisters of Mercy
2004 Frankenstein as Detec. Carson O`Conner
2004 Boston Legal(4 episodes)
2004 Laws of Attraction as Serena
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show(1 episode)
2003 A Mighty Wind as Sissy Knox
2003 The Event as Nick
2002 Hell on Heels: The Battle of Mary Kay as Ginger Heath
2002 The Sweetest Thing as Judy Webb
2002 Personal Velocity as Greta Herskowitz
2001 The Anniversary Party as Judy Adams
2001 Further Tales of the City(4 episodes) as Connie Bradshaw
2001 Josie and the Pussycats as Fiona
2000 Behind the 'Scream' as Herself
2000 Best in Show as Meg Swan
2000 Scream 3 as Jennifer Jolie
1999 The Venice Project as Myra
1999 Futurama(2 episodes)
1999 Dinner at Fred's as Celia
1998 The Misadventures of Margaret as Margaret Nathan
1998 You've Got Mail as Patricia Eden
1998 Will & Grace(2 episodes)
1998 What Rats Won't Do as Mirella
1998 More Tales of the City(6 episodes) as Connie Bradshaw
1997 The House of Yes as 'Jackie-O' Pascal
1997 Henry Fool as Fay Grim
1997 The View(1 episode)
1997 Drunks as Debbie
1997 Clockwatchers as Margaret Burre
1996 Waiting for Guffman as Libby Mae Brown
1996 Basquiat as Mary Boone
1996 Frisk as Ferguson
1996 SubUrbia as Erica
1996 The Daytrippers as Jo Malone
1995 The Doom Generation as Brandi
1995 Kicking and Screaming as Miami
1995 Flirt as Emily
1995 Party Girl as Mary
1995 An Eviction Notice
1994 Mixed Nuts as Rollerblader
1994 Amateur as Girl Squatter
1994 Iris
1994 Opera No. 1 as Fairy #1
1994 Dead Connection as Denise
1994 Sleep with Me as Athena
1993 Dazed and Confused as Darla Marks
1993 Description of a Struggle as Wanda
1993 Coneheads as Stephanie
1993 Tales of the City(6 episodes) as Connie Bradshaw
1993 Joey Breaker as Irene Kildare
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno(1 episode)
1991 First Love, Fatal Love
1989 The Simpsons(1 episode)
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee(1 episode)
1979 CBS News Sunday Morning(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page