Keke Palmer

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 78

Gender Female

Birthday 1993-08-26 (29 years old)

Place of Birth Harvey, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • キキ・パーマー

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lauren Keyana "Keke" Palmer (born August 26, 1993) is an American actress, singer and television personality. Known for playing leading and character roles in comedy and drama productions, she has received several accolades, including a Primetime Emmy Award, five NAACP Image Awards, and nominations for a Daytime Emmy Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award. Time magazine included her on their list of most influential people in the world in 2019.

Palmer made her acting debut in Barbershop 2: Back in Business (2004). She later appeared in the television film The Wool Cap (2004), and had her breakthrough starring in the drama film Akeelah and the Bee (2006). She progressed as a child actress with roles in Madea's Family Reunion (2006), Jump In! (2007), The Longshots (2008) and Shrink (2009).

Palmer played a number of roles on Nickelodeon, such as the title character in the sitcom True Jackson, VP (2008–2011). 2014 to 2015 she starred as Ella in Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella on Broadway. She has since starred in the Facebook Watch series Turnt Up with the Taylors (2021) for which she received a Primetime Emmy Award. She also starred in films such as Animal (2014), Hustlers (2019) and Jordan Peele's Nope (2022).

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2001
1999
1999
1999
1997
1996
1994
1992
1988
1984
1975

Production

2022
2021
2018
2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login