Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-12-17 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Peter John Farrelly
  • 피터 패럴리

Login to report an issue

Biography

Peter John Farrelly (born December 17, 1956) is an American film director, screenwriter, producer, and novelist, known for his work in the comedy genre with his younger brother Bobby, writing and directing films such as "Dumb and Dumber" (1994), "There's Something About Mary" (1998), and "Me, Myself & Irene" (2000). After a twenty-year run of collaborations that culminated in the sequel "Dumb and Dumber To" (2014), the Farrelly brothers embarked on solo careers. Peter made his solo directorial debut with the period drama "Green Book" (2018), which went on to win Best Picture at the Academy Awards in 2019.

Directing

2021
2018
2017
2014
2013
2012
2011
2008
2007
2005
2003
2001
2001
2000
1998
1996
1994

Acting

2021
2020
2018
2018
2017
2015
2015
2013
2008
2007
2007
2005
2004
2004
2004
2002
2001
2001
1997
1953

Production

2021
2018
2018
2017
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2008
2005
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1998

Writing

2021
2018
2017
2014
2012
2011
2003
2003
2001
2000
1999
1998
1994

Creator

2021
2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login