Felicity Jones

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 56

Gender Female

Birthday 1983-10-17 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Birmingham, West Midlands, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Felicity Rose Hadley Jones
  • 菲丽希缇·琼斯
  • Фелисити Джонс
  • フェリシティ・ジョーンズ
  • 펄리시티 존스
  • فيليسيتي جونز
  • 펠리시티 존스
  • Φελίσιτι Τζόουνς
  • フェリシティ・ローズ・ハドリー・ジョーンズ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Felicity Rose Hadley Jones (born 17 October 1983) is a British actress. She started her professional acting career as a child, appearing in The Treasure Seekers (1996) at age 12. She went on to play Ethel Hallow for one series of the television series The Worst Witch and its sequel Weirdsister College. On radio, she has played the role of Emma Grundy in the BBC's The Archers. In 2008, she appeared in the Donmar Warehouse production of The Chalk Garden.

Since 2006, Jones has appeared in the films Northanger Abbey (2007), Brideshead Revisited (2008), Chéri (2009), The Tempest (2010), The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014), and True Story (2015). Her performance in the 2011 film Like Crazy was met with critical acclaim, garnering her awards, including a special jury prize at the 2011 Sundance Film Festival. Her performance as Jane Hawking in the 2014 biographical film The Theory of Everything garnered critical acclaim, earning her nominations for the Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, BAFTA Award and Academy Award for Best Actress.

In 2016, Jones starred in the adventure-thriller Inferno, co-starred in the action-thriller Collide, the fantasy drama A Monster Calls and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story as Jyn Erso. That same year, she received the BAFTA Britannia Award for British Artist of the Year.

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2003
2003
2001
1998
1997
1996
1990
1975

Production

2021
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login