Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 72

Gender Male

Birthday 1952-01-01 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Baton Rouge - Louisiana - USA

Also Known As

  • Stanley David Andrews

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American actor, best known for his role as General Robert Brewster in Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines. Andrews was born in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. His attended the Louisiana State University as an undergraduate and followed with a year at the Duke University School of Law and two at Stanford Law School, from which he graduated in the late 1970s. He set his career off in style by starring in the 1984 horror classic A Nightmare on Elm Street. For the rest of the 80s Andrews did not have any major hits, mainly focusing on a TV career. In 1990 he starred in Stephen King's Graveyard Shift and in 1994 he was James Earp in Kevin Costners Wyatt Earp. His career was boosted by starring in the TV series Mann & Machine. In 1995 he played astronaut Pete Conrad, alongside Tom Hanks, Kevin Bacon and Bill Paxton in the classic space drama Apollo 13.

In the late 90s Andrews concentrated on more television projects and starred in TV films such as Our Son, the Matchmaker, Fifteen and Pregnant, which also starred Kirsten Dunst, and the hit TV film Switched at Birth. In 1998 he played another astronaut, Frank Borman, in the HBO miniseries From the Earth to the Moon. He had a brief role as Major General Eldridge G. Chapman, commander of the 13th Airborne Division, in the Band of Brothers miniseries. 1999 was a great year for Andrews: not only that he did get the success from Switched at Birth but also Fight Club, which starred Brad Pitt and Edward Norton. Andrews started off the millennium by starring in Navigating the Heart before moving on to the sequel of the cannibal series Hannibal, starring Anthony Hopkins.

In 2002 he appeared in A Walk to Remember, and in 2003 he starred in Two Soldiers, The Chester Story and Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines. He also replaced John M. Jackson in the final season of JAG, playing Judge Advocate General Major General Gordon 'Biff' Cresswell. He was Edwin Jensen in the TV Movie The Jensen Project. Andrews played the role of Scooter Libby in the 2010 film, Fair Game, based on the Valerie Plame affair.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1992
1991
1990
1990
1987
1987
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1979
1961

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login