Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 107

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-04-24

Day of Death 2021-07-05 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Bronx, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Richard D. Schwartzberg
  • Richard D. Donner
  • R.D. Donner
  • Dick Donner
  • Richard Donald Schwartzberg

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Donner (born Richard Donald Schwartzberg; April 24, 1930 – July 5, 2021) was an American film director, producer, and occasional comic book writer. The production company The Donners' Company was owned by Donner and his wife, producer Lauren Shuler Donner. After directing the horror film "The Omen" (1976), Donner became famous for the creation of the first modern superhero film, "Superman" (1978), starring Christopher Reeve. The influence of this film eventually helped establish the superhero concept as a respected film genre. Donner went on to direct such enduringly popular titles as "The Goonies" (1985), "Scrooged" (1988) and the "Lethal Weapon" series (1987-98).

Directing

2006
2006
2003
1998
1997
1995
1994
1992
1992
1992
1989
1989
1988
1987
1985
1985
1982
1980
1978
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1968
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1953

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
2008
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2003
2001
2001
2001
2000
1996
1994
1992
1989
1989
1986
1985
1980
1980
1980

Production

2009
2003
2002
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1985
1985
1981

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login