Alex Gibney

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 86

Gender Male

Birthday October 23, 1953 (70 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Philip Alexander Gibney
  • 亚历克斯·吉布尼
  • Алекс Ґібні

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alex Gibney is an American documentary film director and producer. His works as director include Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (nominated in 2005 for Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature) The Human Behavior Experiments (2006), Jimi Hendrix and the Blues (2001), and Taxi to the Dark Side  (winner of the 2007 Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature) focusing on an innocent taxi driver in Afghanistan who was tortured and killed at Bagram Air Force Base in 2002. Casino Jack and the United States of Money, chronicles the life of disgraced Washington lobbyist Jack Abramoff (released in theaters May 7, 2010). A rough cut of an almost-finished documentary on Eliot Spitzer directed by Gibney, was shown on April 24, 2010 at the Tribeca Film Festival.  Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer opens in theaters Nov. 5, 2010; but will be released on Ultra-VOD on Oct. 1.

Alex Gibney is an American documentary film director and producer. His works as director include Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (nominated in 2005 for Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature) The Human Behavior Experiments (2006), Jimi Hendrix and the Blues (2001), and Taxi to the Dark Side  (winner of the 2007 Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature) focusing on an innocent taxi driver in Afghanistan who was tortured and killed at Bagram Air Force Base in 2002. Casino Jack and the United States of Money, chronicles the life of disgraced Washington lobbyist Jack Abramoff (released in theaters May 7, 2010). A rough cut of an almost-finished documentary on Eliot Spitzer directed by Gibney, was shown on April 24, 2010 at the Tribeca Film Festival.  Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer opens in theaters Nov. 5, 2010; but will be released on Ultra-VOD on Oct. 1.

Directing

2024
2023
2023
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2001
1998
1997
1988
1979

Production

2024
2024
2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2003
2003
2001
2000
1998
1988

Writing

2023
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2007
2005
2002
2001
1998
1988

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2016
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2011
2010
2007
2003
1997
1996

Creator

2024
2021
2020
2020
2018
2016
2016

Crew

2023
2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login