Biography

Matthew Wood is an American sound engineer, voice actor and employee of Skywalker Sound. He has worked on numerous film projects, his work being credited as sound editing and sound design.

Matthew Wood is an American sound engineer, voice actor and employee of Skywalker Sound. He has worked on numerous film projects, his work being credited as sound editing and sound design.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1972-08-15

Place of Birth Walnut Creek, California, USA

Official Site http://www.mattwood.com

Also Known As

  • Matthew Russell Wood
  • Matt Wood

Sound TV ShowsMovies

2018 Solo: A Star Wars Story Supervising Sound Editor
2018 The Director and The Jedi Supervising Sound Editor
2017 Phantom Thread Supervising Sound Editor
2017 Star Wars: The Last Jedi Supervising Sound Editor
2016 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Supervising Sound Editor
2016 Allegiant Supervising Sound Editor
2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens Supervising Sound Editor
2014 Guardians of the Galaxy Sound Designer Supervising Sound Editor
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Supervising Sound Editor
2012 The Master Supervising Sound Editor
2012 Red Tails Supervising Sound Editor
2011 Super 8 Supervising Sound Editor
2008 WALL·E Supervising Sound Editor
2007 There Will Be Blood Supervising Sound Editor
2005 Feast Supervising Sound Editor
2000 Titan A.E. Supervising Sound Editor

Acting

2018 Star Wars: The Force of Sound as Himself
2017 Olaf's Frozen Adventure as Additional Voices (voice)
2017 Star Wars Rebels: Heroes of Mandalore as Stormtrooper #5
2017 The Emoji Movie as Additional Voices (voice)
2017 Despicable Me 3 as Additional Voice (voice) (uncredited)
2017 Smurfs: The Lost Village as Additional Voices (voice)
2016 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story as Stormtrooper
2016 Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures (26 episodes) as R0-GR "Roger" (voice)
2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens as Ello Asty / Quiggold / Niima Thug (voice) (uncredited)
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness as Additional Voices (voice)
2012 Star Wars The Clone Wars: Darth Maul Returns as General Grievous (voice)
2008 Star Wars: The Clone Wars (121 episodes) as Battle droid as General Grievous / Battle Droids (voice)
2005 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith as General Grievous (voice)
2004 CSI: NY (1 episode)
2003 Star Wars: Clone Wars (25 episodes) as Durge (voice)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page