Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 100

Gender Male

Birthday 1910-06-10

Day of Death 1990-12-02 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Joplin, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • Charles Clarence Robert Orville Cummings
  • Bob Cummings
  • Blade Stanhope Conway
  • Bruce Hutchens

Login to report an issue

Biography

Effective light comedian of '30s and '40s films and '50s and '60s TV series, Robert Cummings was renowned for his eternally youthful looks (which he attributed to a strict vitamin and health-food diet). He was educated at Carnegie Tech and the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. Deciding that Broadway producers would be more interested in an upper-crust Englishman than a kid from Joplin, Missouri, Cummings passed himself off as Blade Stanhope Conway, British actor. The ploy was successful. Cummings decided that if it worked on Broadway, it would work in Hollywood, so he journeyed west and assumed the identity of a rich Texan named Bruce Hutchens. The plan worked once more, and he began securing small parts in films. He soon reverted to his real name and became a popular leading man in light comedies, usually playing well-meaning, pleasant but somewhat bumbling young men. He achieved much more success, however, in his own television series in the '50s, The Bob Cummings Show (1955) and My Living Doll (1964).

Cummings was born June 10, 1910, in Joplin, Missouri, and he died of kidney failure December 2, 1990, in Woodland Hills, California. He is interred at Forest Lawn, Glendale, California, in the Great Mausoleum, Columbarium of Sanctity.

Acting

1982
1977
1973
1970
1969
1969
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1933
1933

Writing

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page