Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 167

Gender Male

Birthday 1907-01-04

Day of Death 1986-03-10 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Neath, Glamorgan, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • Raymond Milland
  • R.A. Milland
  • R. Milland
  • Raymond Alton Milland
  • Alfred Reginald Jones
  • Reginald Truscott-Jones
  • Reginald Alfred John Truscott-Jones
  • Spike Milland

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ray Milland (born Reginald Alfred John Truscott-Jones or Alfred Reginald Jones; 3 January 1907 – 10 March 1986) was a Welsh actor and director. He is best remembered for his Academy Award–winning portrayal of an alcoholic writer in The Lost Weekend (1945), as well as for his performances in Dial M for Murder (1954) and Love Story (1970).

Acting

1997
1996
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1968
1965
1964
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928

Directing

1968
1962
1960
1958
1956
1955
1953
1951

Writing

1958

Production

1956

Crew

1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login