Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 142

Gender Male

Birthday 1953-12-09 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Christopher, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Джон Малкович
  • جون مالكوفيتش
  • 존 말코비치
  • ジョン・マルコヴィッチ
  • 約翰·馬克維奇
  • จอห์น มัลโควิช
  • John Gavin Malkovich
  • Τζον Μάλκοβιτς

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American actor, producer, director, and fashion designer. Over the last 30 years of his career, Malkovich has appeared in more than 70 motion pictures. For his roles in Places in the Heart and In the Line of Fire, he received Academy Award nominations. He has also appeared in well-received films such as Empire of the Sun, The Killing Fields, Dangerous Liaisons, Of Mice and Men, Being John Malkovich, Burn After Reading, RED, and Warm Bodies, as well as producing numerous films, including Juno and The Perks of Being a Wallflower. Malkovich attended exclusively Illinois schools throughout his childhood and into adulthood, building a community of like-minded performers such as Joan Allen, Gary Sinise and Glenne Headly, all of whom co-founded the Steppenwolf Theatre Company in 1976.  After appearing in numerous stage productions, Malkovich began acting in feature films in the late 1970s, garnering critical acclaim for his numerous dramatic and comedic roles in films such as Dangerous Liasions, Of Mice and Men, Being John Malkovich, and Burn After Reading.   In keeping with his renaissance-man image, he created his own fashion company, Mrs. Mudd, in 2002.  Malkovich continues to act, direct and produce numerous movies per year, and is considered one of the most influential voices in modern cinema.  

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1982
1981
1981
1975

Production

2017
2015
2012
2011
2007
2006
2004
2003
2002
2001
1988

Writing

Sound

2019

Directing

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page