Biography

​Jack Gilford (July 25, 1908 - June 4, 1990) was an American stage, film and television actor.

​Jack Gilford (July 25, 1908 - June 4, 1990) was an American stage, film and television actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 46

Birthday 1908-07-25

Day of Death 1990-06-02

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jacob Aaron Gellman
  • Yankel Gellman

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1988 Cocoon: The Return as Bernard 'Bernie' Lefkowitz
1988 Arthur 2: On the Rocks as Mr. Butterworth
1987 thirtysomething (3 episodes)
1986 Young Again as The Angel
1986 Joe Bash (1 episode)
1985 Hostage Flight as Mr. Singer
1985 The Golden Girls (2 episodes)
1985 Cocoon as Bernie Lefkowitz
1984 The Duck Factory (13 episodes) as Brooks Carmichael
1984 Night Court (1 episode)
1983 Happy as Bernie Nelson
1983 Mama's Family (1 episode)
1981 Caveman as Gog
1981 Cheaper to Keep Her as Stanley Bracken
1980 Wholly Moses as Tailor
1979 Trapper John, M.D. (1 episode)
1978 Apple Pie (2 episodes) as Grandpa Hollyhock
1977 Seventh Avenue (3 episodes) as Finklestein
1977 The Andros Targets (1 episode)
1976 Alice (1 episode)
1976 Harry and Walter Go to New York as Mischa
1975 Doc (1 episode)
1975 Kate McShane (1 episode)
1975 Everybody Rides the Carousel
1975 Tubby the Tuba as The Herald
1974 Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers (3 episodes)
1974 Police Woman (1 episode)
1974 Rhoda (1 episode)
1974 The Daytime Emmy Awards (1 episode)
1973 Save the Tiger as Phil Greene
1972 Once Upon a Mattress as King Sextimus
1971 They Might Be Giants as Wilbur Peabody
1971 All in the Family (1 episode)
1970 Catch-22 as Dr. "Doc" Daneeka
1969 Arsenic and Old Lace as Dr. Jonas Salk
1968 The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (1 episode)
1968 Here's Lucy (1 episode)
1967 The Incident as Sam Beckerman
1967 Who's Minding The Mint? as Avery Dugan
1967 The Carol Burnett Show (2 episodes)
1967 Enter Laughing as Mr. Foreman
1966 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum as Hysterium
1966 Mister Buddwing as Mr. Schwartz
1966 The Daydreamer as Papa Andersen
1964 Once Upon a Mattress as King Sextimus
1944 Reckless Age as Joey Bagle

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page