Biography

James Le Gros is an American film and television actor.

James Le Gros is an American film and television actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 93

Birthday 1962-04-27

Place of Birth Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James LeGros
  • James Legros

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Phoenix, Oregon as Bobby
2019 Buck Run as William Templeton
2018 Medicine Men as William Rossdale
2018 Support the Girls as Cubby
2018 Wildling as Wolf Man
2018 Nostalgia as Patrick Beam
2017 Dating My Mother as Chester
2017 Stray Bullets as Cody
2016 Certain Women as Ryan Lewis
2016 Billions (1 episode)
2015 Point Break as FBI Agent
2015 The People Garden as Director
2015 The Young Kieslowski as Walter Mallard
2014 Constantine (1 episode) as Ellis McGee
2014 Big Muddy as Buford Carver
2014 Night Moves as Feed Factory Clerk
2014 Three Hours Between Planes as Donald Plant
2013 A Birder's Guide to Everything as Donald Portnoy
2013 Don't Let Me Go as Chris (as James Le Gros)
2012 Girls (4 episodes) as Jeff Lavoyt
2012 Big Miracle as Karl Hootkin
2011 Skateland as Clive Burkham
2011 Mildred Pierce (5 episodes) as Wally Burgan
2010 Bitter Feast as Peter Grey
2009 Mercy (22 episodes) as Dr. Dan Harris
2008 Visioneers as Julieen
2008 Sherman's Way as Palmer
2008 Vantage Point as Ted Heinkin
2006 The Last Winter as James Hoffman
2005 Trust the Man as Dante
2005 Sexual Life as Josh
2004 November as Hugh
2004 Catch That Kid as Ferrell
2004 Straight Into Darkness as Soldier
2002 Damaged Care as Doug Peeno
2002 Big Shot: Confessions of a Campus Bookie as Troy
2001 Lovely & Amazing as Paul
2001 Scotland, Pa. as Joe 'Mac' McBeth
2000 If You Only Knew as Jack
2000 Common Ground as Amos
2000 Drop Back Ten as Peter Barnes
1999 Jump as Bicker (as James LeGros)
1999 Border Line as Dan Macivers
1998 Psycho as Car Dealer
1998 Enemy of the State as Jerry Miller
1998 There's No Fish Food in Heaven as D.J.
1998 Thursday as Billy Hill
1998 L.A. Doctors (1 episode)
1998 The Pass as Hunter
1997 The Myth of Fingerprints as Cezanne
1997 Ally McBeal (5 episodes)
1997 Pronto as Deputy U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens
1996 Wishful Thinking as Max
1996 Countdown as Lt. Michael Killip
1996 Boys as Fenton Ray
1996 Marshal Law as Cougar
1995 The Low Life
1995 Living in Oblivion as Chad Palomino
1995 Safe as Chris
1995 Don't Do It as Dodger
1995 Destiny Turns on the Radio as Thoreau
1995 The Outer Limits (1 episode)
1995 Just Looking as Jim
1994 Friends (1 episode) as Jim Nelson
1994 ER (3 episodes)
1994 Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle as Deems Taylor
1994 Bad Girls as William Tucker
1994 Floundering as John
1992 My New Gun as Skippy
1992 Singles as Andy
1992 Where the Day Takes You as Casher
1992 Guncrazy as Howard
1992 Leather Jackets as Carl
1992 Nervous Ticks as Rusty
1991 The Rapture as Tommy
1991 Blood and Concrete as Lance
1991 Point Break as Roach
1990 Law & Order (1 episode)
1989 Born on the Fourth of July as Platoon - Vietnam
1989 Drugstore Cowboy as Rick
1988 Phantasm II as Mike
1988 Hollywood Heartbreak as Carl
1987 *batteries not included as Goon #2
1987 Fatal Beauty as Zack Jaeger
1987 Near Dark as Teenage Cowboy
1987 Real Men as Buddy MacGruder
1986 Solarbabies as Metron
1986 The Ladies Club as Jesse
1985 Ace Hits The Big Time as Freddy Cruz
1984 The Ratings Game as Car Attendant
1984 Punky Brewster (2 episodes)
1982 Knight Rider (1 episode) as Trasher
1981 Simon & Simon (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page