Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1982-11-28 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA

Also Known As

  • Алан Ричсон

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alan Michael Ritchson is an American actor, model, and singer. He is known for his modeling career as well as his portrayals of the superhero Aquaman on The CW's Smallville and Thad Castle on Spike TV's Blue Mountain State.

Ritchson also starred as Gloss in 2013's The Hunger Games: Catching Fire and Raphael in 2014's Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles reboot.

Ritchson was born in Grand Forks, North Dakota, the son of Vickie (born June 21, 1958), a high school teacher, and David Ritchson (born June 5, 1956), a retired U.S. Air Force Chief Master Sergeant. He is the middle of three brothers; Eric, the oldest, and Brian, the youngest. During his childhood, his family moved to Rantoul, Illinois. At age 10, Ritchson's family finally settled in Niceville, Florida. He attended Niceville High School and graduated in 2001. In a revealing 2013 interview with Indonesian magazine Da Man, he once obtained a full music scholarship but was overwhelmed.From 1999 to 2003, he attended as a dual-enrollment student and graduated with an AA degree at Okaloosa Walton Community College (now Northwest Florida State College). He was a member of Fine Arts Division's Soundsations and Madrigal Singers.

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2007
2006
2006
2004
2002
2001

Production

2021
2019
2018
2016

Writing

2021
2018
2016

Directing

2021
2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login