Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1943-02-05 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • 麥可·曼恩
  • Майкл Манн
  • ไมเคิล แมนน์
  • マイケル・マン
  • مايكل مان
  • 마이클 만
  • Michael Kenneth Mann

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael Kenneth Mann (born February 5, 1943) is an American director, screenwriter, and producer of film and television who is best known for his distinctive style of crime drama. His most acclaimed works include the films Thief (1981), Manhunter (1986), The Last of the Mohicans (1992), Heat (1995), The Insider (1999), Collateral (2004), and Public Enemies (2009). He is also known for his role as executive producer on the popular TV series Miami Vice (1984–89), which he later adapted into a 2006 feature film.

For his work, he has received nominations from international organizations and juries, including the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, Cannes, and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Total Film ranked Mann No. 28 on its list of the 100 Greatest Directors Ever, Sight and Sound ranked him No. 5 on their list of the 10 Best Directors of the Last 25 Years, and Entertainment Weekly ranked Mann No. 8 on their 25 Greatest Active Film Directors list

Directing

2015
2012
2009
2006
2004
2002
2001
1999
1995
1992
1989
1986
1986
1983
1981
1979
1974
1972
1971
1968

Production

2019
2015
2012
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
2006
2004
2004
2004
2001
1999
1995
1992
1992
1990
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1981

Writing

2009
2006
2001
1999
1995
1992
1989
1986
1984
1983
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1975
1975
1973

Acting

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2009
2008
2007
2005
2004
2001
1997
1982
1973
1971
1951
1951

Creator

1978

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login