Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 118

Gender Male

Birthday 1952-12-27

Day of Death 1997-11-08 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong

Also Known As

  • Lam Ching Ying
  • 林正英
  • Ching-Ying Lam
  • 林根宝
  • Ching Ying Lam
  • 임정영
  • Lin Zhengying
  • Lâm Chánh Anh

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lam Ching-ying (Chinese: 林正英, 27 December 1952 – 8 November 1997) was a Hong Kong actor, action director and director. A physically talented and graceful martial artist, Lam was best known for playing the stoic Taoist priest in Mr. Vampire (1985). Lam died in 1997 of liver cancer.

Was a member of Madame Fan Fok-Fa's The Spring And Autumn Drama School's Peking Opera. Was a member of the Sammo Hung Stuntmen's Association.

Acting

1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969

Crew

1988
1986
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1973
1972

Directing

1994
1989
1986
1985
1983
1981
1980

Production

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login