Biography

Jon Huertas is an American stage, film and television actor, musician, and US Air Force veteran, best known for playing Sergeant Antonio 'Poke' Espera in HBO's miniseries "Generation Kill", as well as homicide detective Javier Esposito in the television series "Castle".

Jon Huertas is an American stage, film and television actor, musician, and US Air Force veteran, best known for playing Sergeant Antonio 'Poke' Espera in HBO's miniseries "Generation Kill", as well as homicide detective Javier Esposito in the television series "Castle".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 34

Birthday 1976-10-23

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site http://thejonhuertas.com

Also Known As

  • John Huertas
  • Jon William Scott Hofstedt

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Joe Schmo Show(28 episodes)
2017 Altered Perception as Andrew
2016 This Is Us(29 episodes) as Miguel Rivas
2016 Reparation as Jerome
2015 Con Man(12 episodes) as Diego Alfonso
2014 Lennon or McCartney as Himself
2013 Miss Dial as Alex
2012 Elementary(1 episode) as Halcon
2012 Stash House as Ray Jaffe
2011 Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 as Alberto (voice)
2010 Top Gear(1 episode)
2009 Dark Blue(1 episode)
2009 Castle(173 episodes) as Javier Esposito
2008 Generation Kill(10 episodes) as Sgt. Antonio Espera
2008 The Objective as Sgt. Vincent Degetau
2007 Believers as Victor
2007 Hot Tamale as Alex
2007 The Insatiable as Javier
2006 Right at Your Door as Rick
2005 Invasion(1 episode)
2005 NCIS(1 episode)
2003 Cold Case(1 episode)
2002 Without a Trace(1 episode)
2001 The Division(1 episode)
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode)
2000 A Family in Crisis: The Elian Gonzales Story as Rafael
1999 Cold Hearts as Darius
1999 Undressed(6 episodes)
1996 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch(12 episodes) as Brad Alcerro
1996 Executive Decision as Sammy, Terrorist
1996 Moesha(8 episodes)
1995 JAG(1 episode)
1994 Touched by an Angel(1 episode)
1990 Beverly Hills, 90210(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.