Biography

Kathleen Erin "Kate" Walsh (born October 13, 1967) is an American film and television actress, currently known for her role as Dr. Addison Montgomery on the ABC dramas Grey's Anatomy and Private Practice.

Kathleen Erin "Kate" Walsh (born October 13, 1967) is an American film and television actress, currently known for her role as Dr. Addison Montgomery on the ABC dramas Grey's Anatomy and Private Practice.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1967-10-13

Place of Birth San Jose, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Κέιτ Γουόλς

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Joint Custody (1 episode) as Florence
Honest Thief
2019 3022 as Jackie Miller
2019 Sell By as Elizabeth
2018 Ideal Home as Kate
2017 Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House as Pat Miller
2017 Girls Trip as Elizabeth Davelli
2017 #RealityHigh as Dr. Fiona Shively
2017 13 Reasons Why: Beyond the Reasons (3 episodes)
2017 13 Reasons Why (26 episodes) as Olivia Baker
2017 If I Forget as Holly Fischer
2016 Desiree as Morell
2015 Staten Island Summer as Danny's Mom
2015 Any Day as Bethley
2014 Bad Judge (13 episodes) as Rebecca Wright
2014 Just Before I Go as Kathleen Morgan
2014 Fargo (10 episodes) as Gina Hess
2013 Scary Movie 5 as Herself
2012 The Perks of Being a Wallflower as Mrs. Kelmeckis
2011 Angels Crest as Roxanne
2011 Comedy Central Roast of Charlie Sheen as Himself - Roaster
2010 Funny or Die Presents (22 episodes) as Rodriguez
2010 Legion as Sandra Anderson
2009 One Way to Valhalla as Raina
2008 The Gong Show with Dave Attell (1 episode)
2007 Private Practice (111 episodes) as Dr. Addison Montgomery
2007 1408 as Mike Enslin's Ex-wife
2007 Asssscat as Monologist
2007 Veritas, Prince of Truth as Nemesii
2006 Rachael Ray (1 episode)
2005 The Showbiz Show with David Spade (1 episode)
2005 Kicking & Screaming as Barbara Weston
2005 Eyes (13 episodes) as Kendall Judd (1 episode)
2005 Grey's Anatomy (34 episodes) as Addison Montgomery
2004 Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie as Sue
2004 After the Sunset as Sheila
2004 Complete Savages (1 episode) as Maggie
2004 The Tony Danza Show (2 episodes)
2004 Cheap Seats (79 episodes) as Rochelle
2004 The Men's Room (4 episodes) as Karen
2003 Karen Sisco (2 episodes)
2003 Under the Tuscan Sun as Grace
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2 episodes)
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (1 episode) (1 episode) as Herself
2001 The Mind of the Married Man (20 episodes) as Carol Nelson
2000 The Weber Show (17 episodes) as Stace
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)
1999 The Mike O'Malley Show (13 episodes) as Marcia
1999 The Norm Show (5 episodes)
1999 Turks (13 episodes) as Terry
1998 Cupid (1 episode)
1998 Three Below Zero as Moriat Greenberg
1997 The View (3 episodes)
1997 King of the Hill (1 episode)
1996 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer, Part 2 as Cricket
1996 Swift Justice (1 episode)
1996 Normal Life as Cindy Anderson
1995 MADtv (1 episode)
1995 The Drew Carey Show (13 episodes) as Nicki Fifer
1994 ER (1 episode)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (2 episodes)
1993 Homicide: Life on the Street (1 episode)
1990 Law & Order (1 episode)
1990 Romy- Verleihung (1 episode) as Presenter
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee (2 episodes)

Production

2014 Bad Judge (13 episodes)Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page