Biography

Thaddeus Rowe "Thad" Luckinbill (born April 24, 1975) is an American actor best known for playing J.T. Hellstrom on the CBS soap opera The Young and the Restless for eleven years (from August 1999 to November 2010). Luckinbill's wife and co-star, Amelia Heinle, announced on September 24, 2010 that Luckinbill would not be renewing his contract because he wanted to pursue other acting roles.

Thaddeus Rowe "Thad" Luckinbill (born April 24, 1975) is an American actor best known for playing J.T. Hellstrom on the CBS soap opera The Young and the Restless for eleven years (from August 1999 to November 2010). Luckinbill's wife and co-star, Amelia Heinle, announced on September 24, 2010 that Luckinbill would not be renewing his contract because he wanted to pursue other acting roles.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1975-04-24

Place of Birth Enid - Oklahoma - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Thaddeus Rowe Luckinbill

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 12 Strong as Vern Michaels
2017 Only the Brave as Scott Norris
2014 The Good Lie as Matt
2012 Major Crimes(1 episode) as Hunt Massey
2011 Keeping Up with the Randalls as Will Randall
2010 Nikita(6 episodes) as Nathan Colville
2010 Rizzoli & Isles(1 episode) as Tucker Franklin
2007 Grampa's Cabin as Older Jake
2007 Protect and Serve as Tim Cook
2005 Ghost Whisperer(1 episode)
2004 CSI: NY(2 episodes)
2004 Sleepover as Todd
2003 Nip/Tuck(1 episode)
2003 Just Married as Willie McNerney
2002 Without a Trace(1 episode)
2002 CSI: Miami(1 episode)
2002 8 Simple Rules(3 episodes)
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent(1 episode)
2001 Boys to Men as Faux boy band model
2001 The Division(1 episode)
2000 Task Force 2001 as Gary
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode)
1999 Undressed(9 episodes)
1999 Providence(1 episode)
1997 Buffy the Vampire Slayer(1 episode) as R.J. Brooks
1996 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch(1 episode) as Sean Hexton

Production

Hellbound on His TrailProducer
2018 Sierra Burgess Is a LoserProducer
2018 Sicario: Day of the SoldadoProducer
2018 12 StrongProducer
2017 Only the BraveProducer
2016 DemolitionProducer
2015 SicarioProducer
2014 The Good LieProducer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page