Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 42

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-02-06 (38 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Alice Sophia Eve
  • Элис Ив
  • 앨리스 이브

Login to report an issue

Biography

Eve was born in London, England, the daughter of actors Trevor Eve and Sharon Maughan. She has two younger brothers, Jack and George, and was raised in the United Kingdom and Los Angeles, United States. She attended Bedales School and then took her A-Levels at Westminster School in London. During her gap year, she studied at the Beverly Hills Playhouse and then read English at St Catherine's College, Oxford. While at Oxford she appeared in student productions of An Ideal Husband, Animal Crackers (which toured to the Edinburgh Fringe Festival), Scenes from an Execution and The Colour of Justice.

Eve has starred in television dramas including the BBC's The Rotters' Club, Poirot and Hawking, as well as the film Stage Beauty (2004).

Eve played significant roles in two 2006 films: Starter for 10 and Big Nothing (with both she and co-star Simon Pegg using American accents). She spent the early part of 2006 in India working on a drama mini-series Losing Gemma about backpackers.

Eve has appeared in two plays, both directed by Trevor Nunn. In 2006 she appeared in Rock 'n' Roll, a new play by Tom Stoppard at the Royal Court Theatre and reprised her role in the 2007 Broadway transfer. For her performance she was nominated for the best supporting actress award at the Whatsonstage.com Theatregoers' Choice Awards. In 2009 she played Roxane in a production of Cyrano de Bergerac at the Chichester Festival Theatre.

She starred in the 2010 U.S. film She's Out of My League. In the film, her parents play the roles of her character's parents. She also played the role of Charlotte's Irish nanny, Erin, in Sex and the City 2.

Eve also aspires to be a screenwriter.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page