Biography

Stephen C. "Steve" Miner is an American film and television director. Miner was born in Westport, Connecticut. Television programs Miner have directed include The Wonder Years, Jake 2.0, Felicity, Dawson's Creek (including the pilot and four of the other episodes of the first season), and Diagnosis: Murder. However, Miner first made his big splash as an associate-producer on the 1980 hit, Friday the 13th. He would go on to successfully direct the following sequels, Friday the 13th Part 2 and its 3D sequel Friday the 13th Part III. To this day, Steve Miner is the only director to direct more than one film in the Friday the 13th series. In 1986, he directed the horror comedy House which featured his real life son playing a kid who the main character (played by William Katt) must protect from monsters. In later years, Miner would direct Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, and Lake Placid. Miner directed the 2008 film Day of the Dead, a remake of the George A. Romero film of the same name. The remake stars Ving Rhames, Mena Suvari, Nick Cannon and 2001 Maniacs' Christa Campbell, and was penned by Jeffrey Reddick (Final Destination).

Stephen C. "Steve" Miner is an American film and television director. Miner was born in Westport, Connecticut. Television programs Miner have directed include The Wonder Years, Jake 2.0, Felicity, Dawson's Creek (including the pilot and four of the other episodes of the first season), and Diagnosis: Murder. However, Miner first made his big splash as an associate-producer on the 1980 hit, Friday the 13th. He would go on to successfully direct the following sequels, Friday the 13th Part 2 and its 3D sequel Friday the 13th Part III. To this day, Steve Miner is the only director to direct more than one film in the Friday the 13th series. In 1986, he directed the horror comedy House which featured his real life son playing a kid who the main character (played by William Katt) must protect from monsters. In later years, Miner would direct Halloween H20: 20 Years Later, and Lake Placid. Miner directed the 2008 film Day of the Dead, a remake of the George A. Romero film of the same name. The remake stars Ving Rhames, Mena Suvari, Nick Cannon and 2001 Maniacs' Christa Campbell, and was penned by Jeffrey Reddick (Final Destination).

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 41

Birthday 1951-06-18

Place of Birth Westport, Connecticut, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Stephen Miner

Directing TV ShowsMovies

The Exorcism at Lincoln High Director
2016 Dead of Summer (1 episode)Director
2015 Stitchers (4 episodes)Director
2014 Chasing Life (2 episodes)Director
2011 Once Upon a Time (1 episode)Director
2011 Switched at Birth (17 episodes)Director
2010 The Gates (1 episode)Director
2009 Make It or Break It (1 episode)Director
2008 Private Valentine: Blonde & Dangerous Director
2008 Day of the Dead Director
2006 Eureka (1 episode)Director
2006 Psych (1 episode)Director
2005 Wildfire (4 episodes)Director
2004 Summerland (2 episodes)Director
2003 Karen Sisco (1 episode)Director
2003 Miss Match (2 episodes)Director
2003 Jake 2.0 (1 episode)Director
2001 Texas Rangers Director
2001 Smallville (1 episode)Director
1999 Wasteland (1 episode)Director
1999 Lake Placid Director
1998 Felicity (1 episode)Director
1998 Halloween H20: 20 Years Later Director
1998 Dawson's Creek (4 episodes)Director
1997 The Practice (2 episodes)Director
1996 Relativity (1 episode)Director
1996 Big Bully Director
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)Director
1994 My Father the Hero Director
1992 Forever Young Director
1991 Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken Director
1989 Warlock Director
1988 The Wonder Years (115 episodes)Director
1987 CBS Summer Playhouse (1 episode)Director
1986 Soul Man Director
1986 House Director
1982 Friday the 13th Part III Director
1981 Friday the 13th Part 2 Director

Production

2010 The Gates (1 episode)Producer
1989 Warlock Producer
1988 The Wonder Years (115 episodes)Producer
1981 Friday the 13th Part 2 Production Manager
1980 Friday the 13th Unit Production Manager Associate Producer
1972 The Last House on the Left Production Assistant

Acting

1999 Lake Placid as Airplane Pilot
1986 Fangoria's Weekend of Horrors as Himself
1972 The Last House on the Left as Hippie Taunting Deputy

Visual Effects

1982 Friday the 13th Part III Animation Director

Editing

1972 The Last House on the Left Assistant Editor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page