Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-04-11 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Santa Monica, California, USA

Also Known As

  • William Irwin
  • Fool Moon

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Mills Irwin (born April 11, 1950) is an American actor, clown, and comedian. He began as a vaudeville-style stage performer and has been noted for his contribution to the renaissance of American circus during the 1970s. He has also made a number of appearances on film and television, and he won a Tony Award for his role in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf on Broadway. He is also known as Mr. Noodle on the Sesame Street segment Elmo's World, has appeared in the Sesame Street film short Does Air Move Things?, and regularly appeared as a therapist on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit.

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1988
1984
1983
1980
1980
1975

Writing

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login