Edwin Hodge

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Male

Birthday 1985-01-26 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Jacksonville, North Carolina, USA

Also Known As

  • Eddie
  • Edwin Martel Basil Hodge

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edwin Martel Basil Hodge (born January 26, 1985) is an American actor and the older brother of actor Aldis Hodge. He is known for portraying Dante Bishop in The Purge film series, and is the only actor to appear in all of the first three films. 

He played the role of "the Bloody Stranger" in the horror film The Purge (2013) and its sequels The Purge: Anarchy (2014) and The Purge: Election Year (2016); "the Bloody Stranger" was revealed to be named Dante Bishop in the third film. He also appeared in the horror film As Above, So Below (2014).

He's appeared in other films including Die Hard with a Vengeance, The Long Kiss Goodnight, Big Momma's House, Take Me Home Tonight, Red Dawn (2012), Bumblebee, and The Tomorrow War.

On TV, he guest starred on an episode of the TNT series Leverage, which stars his younger brother Aldis Hodge. His other guest roles include 7th Heaven, Angel, Boston Public, Touched by an Angel, Cold Case, Grey's Anatomy, Ghost Whisperer, Heroes, Bones, One Tree Hill, CSI: Miami, NCIS, Private Practice, NCIS: LA, Rosewood, and All Rise.

His major TV recurring roles were as Jamaal Crenshaw on Boston Public, Brett on Invasion, Malcolm Darius Washington on Mental, Wade on Cougar Town, firefighter Rick Newhouse on Chicago Fire, Dr. Greg Young on Secrets & Lies, Benjamin Banneker on Sleepy Hollow, and Clayton Poole on For All Mankind.

He's starred as Marcus Ride on Jack & Bobby, Robert Chase on SIX, and Dr. Malcolm Kingsley on Good Sam. He stars as Ray Cannon on FBI: Most Wanted, starting in Season 4, fall of 2022.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2009
2009
2008
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login