Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 79

Gender Male

Birthday 1942-03-27 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Berkeley, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Art J. Evans

Login to report an issue

Biography

Arthur James “Art” Evans is an American actor who has made multiple film and television program appearances over the span of three decades. His acting career, spanning over 30 years, started with Frank Silvera's Theater of Being in Los Angeles. He took a starring role in The Amen Corner, which transferred to Broadway in 1965. His first uncredited acting performance in film was Claudine in 1974. His first credited role was in Chico and the Man as Bubba in the episode Too Many Crooks, which aired in 1976. He is probably best known for his role as Leslie Barnes in the action 1990s films Die Hard 2: Die Harder, in which he plays an air traffic control tower employee. Evans has also appeared in Fright Night and Fright Night II, as well as many appearances in a variety of television shows such as MAS*H and Hill Street Blues. In 1984, Evans co-starred in the all-star African-American drama A Soldier's Story as the memorable brown-nosing character Wilkie. His talents for many instruments came in handy when playing Blind Lemon Jefferson in the movie Leadbelly. Also starred in the music video for Stevie Wonder's Go Home.

Acting

2016
2013
2013
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1972

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login