Biography

We don't have a biography for Gerard Horan.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 51

Birthday 1962-11-11

Place of Birth Stockport, Cheshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Gerard James Pertwee Horan
  • Gerry Horan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 All Is True as Ben Jonson
2017 Murder on the Orient Express as Aynesworth
2017 Little Boy Blue (4 episodes) as Prosecution Barrister
2017 Beauty and the Beast as Jean Potts
2015 The Vote
2015 Cinderella as Lord Veneering
2014 Detectorists (18 episodes) as Terry
2014 Outlander (3 episodes) as Quartermaster John O'Sullivan
2014 Walter as DS Geoffrey Pollard
2013 Tits as Doctor
2013 Dancing on the Edge (3 episodes) as Gunson
2012 Gambit as Mr. Knowles
2011 My Week with Marilyn as Trevor
2011 Appropriate Adult (2 episodes) as Howard Ogden
2011 Silk (1 episode)
2008 The Bank Job as Roy Given
2008 Lark Rise to Candleford (40 episodes)
2007 Kingdom (18 episodes)
2007 Lewis (1 episode) as DC Hooper
2006 Banglatown Banquet as Rocky
2006 The Chatterley Affair as Jocular Juror
2005 Oliver Twist as Farmer
2005 Doctor Who (2 episodes)
2004 The Legend of the Tamworth Two as Ned Watkins
2003 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde as John Utterson
2003 Bright Young Things
2003 New Tricks (1 episode)
2002 Nicholas Nickleby as Ned Cheeryble
2001 Hot Money as Don Watmore
2001 Schneider's 2nd Stage as Detective Sergeant
2000 Never Never as Dave Bell
2000 This Is Personal: The Hunt for the Yorkshire Ripper as Detective Chief Superintendent John Domaille
1999 Harbour Lights (15 episodes)
1996 Different for Girls as Police Sergeant
1995 In the Bleak Midwinter as Carnforth
1995 Life After Life as Tony Carlin
1994 Immortal Beloved as Nikolaus Johann van Beethoven
1994 Wycliffe (1 episode)
1992 Heartbeat (1 episode)
1992 The Grass Arena
1990 Shoot To Kill as E4A Information Handler
1990 Chicago Joe and the Showgirl as John Wilkins
1989 Tank Malling as Car Park Attendant
1989 Look Back in Anger as Cliff Lewis
1987 Sammy and Rosie Get Laid as Restaurant Manager
1986 London's Burning: The Movie
1986 The Singing Detective (6 episodes) as Reginald
1986 Casualty (1 episode) as Neville O'Connor (1 episode) as Mark
1986 Lovejoy (1 episode)
1985 My Beautiful Laundrette as Telephone Man
1984 The Bill (1 episode) as Ricky Vassalo

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page