Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 67

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-04-17 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • 아담 맥케이

Login to report an issue

Biography

Adam McKay (born April 17, 1968) is an American screenwriter, director, producer, comedian and actor. He began his career as a writer for NBC sketch comedy series Saturday Night Live from 1995 to 2001. He is well-known for his partnership with comedian and Will Ferrell, with whom he co-wrote the films Anchorman, Talladega Nights, Step Brothers, and Anchorman 2. In 2015 McKay earned widespread critical acclaim for his film The Big Short, which earned him an Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay.

Writing

2021
2018
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2012
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2004
2004
1975

Production

2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
1992

Acting

2019
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2010
2008
2007
2007
2006
2004
2004
1975

Directing

2022
2021
2018
2018
2015
2013
2013
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2004
2004

Creator

2010
2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login