Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 220

Gender Male

Birthday 1935-07-17 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Also Known As

  • Don Sutherland
  • Donald McNicol Sutherland, OC
  • Дональд Сазерленд
  • 도날드 서덜랜드

Login to report an issue

Biography

Donald McNichol Sutherland (born 17 July 1935) is a Canadian actor whose film career spans over 6 decades. He has been nominated for eight Golden Globe Awards, winning two for his performances in the television films Citizen X (1995) and Path to War (2002); the former also earned him a Primetime Emmy Award. An inductee of the Hollywood Walk of Fame and Canadian Walk of Fame, he also received a Canadian Academy Award for the drama film Threshold (1981). Multiple film critics and media outlets have cited him as one of the best actors never to have received an Academy Award nomination. In 2017, he received an Academy Honorary Award for his contributions to cinema. In 2021, he won the Critics' Choice Television Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/Miniseries for his work in the HBO miniseries The Undoing (2020).

Sutherland rose to fame after starring in films including The Dirty Dozen (1967), MAS*H (1970), Kelly's Heroes (1970), Klute (1971), Don't Look Now (1973), Fellini's Casanova (1976), 1900 (1976), The Eagle Has Landed (1976), Animal House (1978), Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978), Ordinary People (1980), and Eye of the Needle (1981). He later went on to star in many other films where he appeared either in leading or supporting roles such as A Dry White Season (1989), JFK (1991), Outbreak (1995), A Time to Kill (1996), The Assignment (1997), Without Limits (1998), Big Shot's Funeral (2001), The Italian Job (2003), Cold Mountain (2003), Pride & Prejudice (2005), Aurora Borealis (2006) and The Hunger Games franchise (2012–2015).

He is the father of actors Kiefer Sutherland, Rossif Sutherland, and Angus Sutherland.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1953
1951

Production

2015
1973
1972

Writing

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login