Chevy Chase

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 134

Gender Male

Birthday October 8, 1943 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Woodstock, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Cornelius Crane Chase
  • Chevey Chase
  • 체비 체이스
  • Чеві Чейз

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Cornelius Crane "Chevy" Chase (born October 8, 1943) is an American comedian, writer, and television and film actor, born into a prominent entertainment industry family. Chase worked a plethora of odd jobs before moving into comedy acting with National Lampoon. He quickly became a key cast member in the inaugural season of Saturday Night Live, where his Weekend Update skit soon became a staple of the show. As both a performer and writer, he earned three Primetime Emmy Awards out of five nominations. Chase is also well-known for his portrayal of the character Clark Griswold in four National Lampoon's Vacation films, and for his roles in other successful comedies such as Caddyshack (1980), Fletch (1985), and ¡Three Amigos! (1986). He has hosted the Academy Awards twice (1987 and 1988) and briefly had his own late-night talk show, The Chevy Chase Show. He played the character Pierce Hawthorne on the NBC comedy series Community from 2009 to 2014.

Acting

2023
2023
2023
2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1983
1983
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1971
1962
1953
1952

Writing

1979
1977

Production

2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login