Biography

Kristin A. Scott Thomas, OBE is an English actress who has also acquired French nationality. She gained international recognition in the 1990s for her roles in Bitter Moon, Four Weddings and a Funeral and The English Patient.

Since the 1980s, she has also worked in French cinema in films such as the thriller Tell No One and Philippe Claudel's I've Loved You So Long. She has lived in France since she was nineteen, has brought up her three children in Paris, and says she considers herself more French than British. She has been a member of the Légion d'honneur since 2005.

Kristin A. Scott Thomas, OBE is an English actress who has also acquired French nationality. She gained international recognition in the 1990s for her roles in Bitter Moon, Four Weddings and a Funeral and The English Patient.

Since the 1980s, she has also worked in French cinema in films such as the thriller Tell No One and Philippe Claudel's I've Loved You So Long. She has lived in France since she was nineteen, has brought up her three children in Paris, and says she considers herself more French than British. She has been a member of the Légion d'honneur since 2005.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 89

Birthday 1960-05-24

Place of Birth Redruth, Cornwall, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 크리스틴 스콧 토머스

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Directors(1 episode)
Paramour as Susanne Klatten
The Sea Change as Lillian
2018 In Your Hands
2018 Tomb Raider as Ana Miller
2017 Darkest Hour as Clementine Churchill
2017 The Party as Janet
2017 Daphne du Maurier: In the Footsteps of Rebecca as Narrator
2014 Suite Française as Madame Angellier
2014 My Life Directed by Nicolas Winding Refn as Herself
2014 My Old Lady as Chloé Girard
2014 Sacrifice - Du Débarquement à la Libération de Paris as Narrator
2014 D-Day Sacrifice(2 episodes) as Voice of Kay Summersby
2013 The Invisible Woman as Catherine Ternan
2013 Before the Winter Chill as Lucie
2013 Only God Forgives as Crystal
2012 In the House as Jeanne
2012 Looking for Hortense as Iva
2012 Bel Ami as Virginie Walters
2011 The Woman in the Fifth as Margit
2011 Salmon Fishing in the Yemen as Patricia Maxwell
2010 In Your Hands as Anna
2010 Sarah's Key as Julia Jarmond
2010 Love Crime as Christine Rivière
2009 Nowhere Boy as Mimi Smith
2009 Leaving as Suzanne
2009 Confessions of a Shopaholic as Alette Naylor
2008 The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch as Ann Ferguson
2008 2 Alone in Paris as L'antiquaire
2008 I've Loved You So Long as Juliette
2008 The Other Boleyn Girl as Lady Elizabeth Boleyn
2008 Easy Virtue as Mrs. Whittaker
2007 The Golden Compass as Stelmania (voice)
2007 The Walker as Lynn Lockner
2007 Four Wings and a Prayer as Narrator
2006 Tell No One as Hélène Perkins
2006 The Valet as Christine Levasseur
2005 Keeping Mum as Gloria Goodfellow
2005 Man to Man as Elena Van Den Ende
2005 Chromophobia as Iona Aylesbury
2004 Adventures of Arsene Lupin as Joséphine
2003 Small Cuts as Béatrice
2002 Top Gear(2 episodes)
2001 Gosford Park as Sylvia McCordle
2001 Life as a House as Robin Kimball
2001 Play as 1st Woman
2000 Up at the Villa as Mary Panton
1999 Random Hearts as Kay Chandler
1998 The Revengers' Comedies as Imogen Staxton-Billing
1998 The Horse Whisperer as Annie MacLean
1997 Love & Confusions as Sarah
1996 The English Patient as Katharine Clifton
1996 The Pompatus of Love as Caroline
1996 Souvenir as Ann
1996 Mission: Impossible as Sarah Davies
1996 Microcosmos as Narrator (English version) (voice)
1996 Gulliver's Travels(2 episodes) as Immortal Gatekeeper
1995 Richard III as Lady Anne
1995 The Confessional as Assistant to Hitchcock
1995 Angels and Insects as Matty Crompton
1995 Les Milles as Mary-Jane Cooper
1995 Plaisir d'offrir
1995 Mayday as Martine
1994 An Unforgettable Summer as Marie-Thérèse Von Debretsy
1994 Four Weddings and a Funeral as Fiona
1993 Body & Soul(6 episodes) as Sister Gabriel / Anna
1992 Absolutely Fabulous(1 episode)
1992 Bitter Moon as Fiona
1992 Weep No More, My Lady as Elisabeth
1991 Valentino! I love you
1991 In the Eyes of the World as L'institutrice
1990 Framed as Kate
1990 The bachelor as Sabine
1990 The Secret Life of Ian Fleming as Leda St Gabriel
1990 Le bal du gouverneur as Marie Forestier
1989 The Endless Game as Caroline
1989 Bille en tête as Clara
1989 Force majeure as Katia
1989 Cela s'appelle l'amour as Juliette
1988 The Tenth Man as Therese Mangeot
1988 A Handful of Dust as Brenda Last
1988 La méridienne as Marie
1987 Agent Trouble as Julie
1987 Boucherie fine
1986 Under the Cherry Moon as Mary Sharon
1985 Charly
1967 Natural World(1 episode)
1953 The Academy Awards(1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame(1 episode)

Directing

The Sea ChangeDirector

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page