Rachel McAdams

Biography

Canadian actress Rachel McAdams was born on November 17, 1978 in London, Ontario. Rachel’s parents Lance and Sandra encouraged her talent in performing arts at an early age when she started figure skating at 4, and later acting at 12.  Throughout her education Rachel starred in numerous student productions before ultimately earning her BFA in Theater at York University in 2001. Although Rachel’s first major casting was her lead role in the Canadian TV series Slings and Arrows, she is best known for her breakout roles in Mean Girls (2004), and Wedding Crashers (2005).

Since then Rachel has starred in a variety of  films such as Red Eye (2005), Family Stone (2005), State of Play (2005), The Time Traveler’s Wife (2009), and Sherlock Holmes (2009). Throughout her career Rachel has received several nominations and awards for her  performances.  In 2005 she received three wins and five nominations at the MTV Movie Awards for her work in The Notebook, and in 2009 won the Female Star of the Year Award from ShoWest.  Rachel has dated a few of her co-stars including Ryan Gosing from The Notebook (who she was once engaged to), and more recently Michael Sheen from Midnight in Paris.

Canadian actress Rachel McAdams was born on November 17, 1978 in London, Ontario. Rachel’s parents Lance and Sandra encouraged her talent in performing arts at an early age when she started figure skating at 4, and later acting at 12.  Throughout her education Rachel starred in numerous student productions before ultimately earning her BFA in Theater at York University in 2001. Although Rachel’s first major casting was her lead role in the Canadian TV series Slings and Arrows, she is best known for her breakout roles in Mean Girls (2004), and Wedding Crashers (2005).

Since then Rachel has starred in a variety of  films such as Red Eye (2005), Family Stone (2005), State of Play (2005), The Time Traveler’s Wife (2009), and Sherlock Holmes (2009). Throughout her career Rachel has received several nominations and awards for her  performances.  In 2005 she received three wins and five nominations at the MTV Movie Awards for her work in The Notebook, and in 2009 won the Female Star of the Year Award from ShoWest.  Rachel has dated a few of her co-stars including Ryan Gosing from The Notebook (who she was once engaged to), and more recently Michael Sheen from Midnight in Paris.

View Profile Images

Personal Info

Gender Female

Known Credits 33

Birthday 1978-11-17

Place of Birth London, Ontario, Canada

Adult Actor False

Official Site http://rachelmcadams.org/

Also Known As

  • Rachel Anne McAdams

Known For

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Sherlock Holmes 3 as Irene Adler
2016 Doctor Strange as Christine Palmer
2016 Sonic Sea as Narrator (voice)
2015 Spotlight as Sacha Pfeiffer
2015 The Little Prince as The Mother (voice)
2015 Southpaw as Maureen Hope
2015 Aloha as Tracy
2015 Every Thing Will Be Fine as Sara
2014 A Most Wanted Man as Annabel Richter
2014 True Detective(8 episodes) as Ani Bezzerides
2013 About Time as Mary
2012 Passion as Christine
2012 To the Wonder as Jane
2012 The Vow as Paige
2011 Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows as Irene Adler
2011 Midnight in Paris as Inez
2010 Morning Glory as Becky Fuller
2009 The Time Traveler's Wife as Clare Abshire
2009 State of Play as Della Frye
2009 Sherlock Holmes as Irene Adler
2008 The Lucky Ones as Colee Dunn
2007 Married Life as Kay Nesbitt
2005 The Family Stone as Amy Stone
2005 Red Eye as Lisa Reisert
2005 Wedding Crashers as Claire Cleary
2004 The Notebook as Allie Hamilton
2004 Mean Girls as Regina George
2003 Slings and Arrows(18 episodes)
2002 The Hot Chick as Jessica Spencer/Clive Maxtone
2002 Perfect Pie as Patsy (age 15)
2002 My Name is Tanino as Sally Garfield
1929 The Academy Awards(1 episode) as Rachel McAdams
1900 The Orphanage

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.