Meg Ryan

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Female

Birthday 1961-11-19 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Fairfield, Connecticut, USA

Also Known As

  • 梅格·瑞恩
  • 맥 라이언
  • メグ・ライアン
  • Μεγκ Ράιαν
  • Margaret Mary Emily Anne Hyra

Login to report an issue

Biography

Meg Ryan (born Margaret Mary Emily Anne Hyra) is an American actress, producer and director. When she joined the Screen Actors Guild, she used the surname Ryan, her grandmother's maiden name.

She began her acting career in 1981 when she made her acting debut in the drama film Rich and Famous. She later joined the cast of the CBS soap opera As the World Turns in 1982.

She began to appear in supporting roles in films during the mid-1980s like box office hit Top Gun, achieving recognition in independent films such as Promised Land (1987) before her performance in the Rob Reiner-directed romantic comedy When Harry Met Sally... (1989) brought her widespread attention and her first Golden Globe nomination.

She subsequently established herself, both nationally and internationally, as one of the most successful actresses in the 1990s and early 2000s, particularly in romantic comedy films such as When Harry Met Sally (1989), Joe Versus the Volcano (1990), Prelude to a Kiss (1992), Sleepless in Seattle (1993), French Kiss (1995), You've Got Mail (1998), and Kate & Leopold (2001). Her other films include Top Gun (1986), Innerspace (1987),  The Doors (1991), Anastasia (1997), When a Man Loves a Woman (1994), Courage Under Fire (1996), Addicted to Love (1997), City of Angels (1998), Proof of Life (2000), Against the Ropes (2004), and The Women (2008). In 2015, she made her directorial debut with Ithaca, in which she also starred.

In 1995, critic Richard Corliss called her "the current soul of romantic comedy." Multiple film critics and media outlets have cited Ryan as one of the best actors never to have received an Academy Award nomination.

She was married to actor Dennis Quaid (1991-2001), and they have a son, Jack. In 2000, Ryan became romantically involved with actor Russell Crowe while working on their film Proof of Life. In January 2006, Ryan adopted a 14-month-old girl from China whom she named Daisy True. She was in a relationship with American singer-songwriter John Mellencamp (2010-2014). They reunited in 2017, and announced their engagement on November 8, 2018. In October 2019, it was reported that Ryan had ended their engagement.

Acting

2022
2015
2015
2015
2014
2012
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1953
1948

Production

2002
2001
2000
1998
1995

Directing

2015

Writing

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login