Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 95

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-11-10

Day of Death 1984-08-05 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Pontrhydyfen, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • Dick Burton
  • Richard Walter Jenkins
  • Rich Burton

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Burton, CBE (10 November 1925 – 5 August 1984) was a Welsh actor. He was nominated seven times for an Academy Award, six of which were for Best Actor in a Leading Role (without ever winning), and was a recipient of BAFTA, Golden Globe and Tony Awards for Best Actor. Although never trained as an actor, Burton was, at one time, the highest-paid actor in Hollywood. He remains closely associated in the public consciousness with his second wife, actress Elizabeth Taylor; the couple's turbulent relationship was rarely out of the news.

Acting

2013
2006
2001
2000
1994
1992
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1981
1981
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948

Production

1967
1963

Directing

1967

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page