Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 87

Gender Female

Birthday 1910-08-09

Day of Death 1999-07-01 (88 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Sophia Kosow
  • Sylvia Sydney

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sylvia Sidney (born Sophia Kosow, August 8, 1910 – July 1, 1999) was an American stage, screen and film actress whose career spanned over 70 years. She rose to prominence in dozens of leading roles in the 1930s. She later gained attention for her role as Juno, a case worker in the afterlife, in Tim Burton's film Beetlejuice, for which she won a Saturn Award as Best Supporting Actress. She also was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams (1973).

Acting

2003
1998
1996
1993
1992
1988
1987
1987
1987
1985
1985
1985
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1980
1980
1980
1980
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1973
1971
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1946
1945
1941
1941
1939
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1929
1927

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login