Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 43

Gender Female

Birthday 1974-05-23 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Homer, Alaska, USA

Also Known As

  • Jewel Kilcher

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jewel Kilcher, professionally known as Jewel, is an American singer-songwriter, guitarist, actress, and poet. She has received four Grammy Award nominations and has sold over 27 million albums worldwide.

Jewel debuted on February 28, 1995, with the album, Pieces of You, which became one of the best selling debut albums of all time, going platinum 15 times. One single from the album, "Who Will Save Your Soul", peaked at #11 on Billboard's Hot 100; two others, "You Were Meant for Me" and "Foolish Games", also reached #2 and #7 respectively on the Hot 100, and were included in Billboard's 1997 year-end singles chart. She has crossed multiple genres throughout her career. Perfectly Clear, her first country record, was released on The Valory Music Co. in 2008. It debuted at #1 on the U.S. Billboard Top Country Albums chart and featured three singles, "Stronger Woman", "I Do", and "Til It Feels Like Cheating". Jewel released her first independent album Lullaby in May 2009.

Jewel will be the host, as well as a judge with Kara DioGuardi, on the upcoming series Platinum Hit. The competition pits 12 singer-songwriters against each other for a record deal and $100,000. It premieres May 30th, 2011 on Bravo.

Acting

2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2013
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1993
1993
1992
1989
1983
1981
1975

Production

2018
2017
2017

Directing

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login