Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 68

Gender Female

Birthday 1958-05-29 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Topeka, Kansas, USA

Also Known As

  • 아네트 베닝
  • Annette Francine Bening
  • Annette Carol Bening
  • Ανέτ Μπένινγκ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Annette Carol Bening (born May 29, 1958)[2] is an American actress. She began her career on stage with the Colorado Shakespeare Festival company in 1980, and played Lady Macbeth in 1984 at the American Conservatory Theater. She was nominated for the 1987 Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play for her Broadway debut in Coastal Disturbances and for the 2019 Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play for All My Sons. She is a four-time Academy Award nominee for the films The Grifters (1990), American Beauty (1999), Being Julia (2004), and The Kids Are All Right (2010). In 2006, she received a film star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Bening won the BAFTA Award for Best Actress and the Screen Actors Guild Award for Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role for American Beauty, two Golden Globe Awards for Being Julia and The Kids Are All Right, and was nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for Mrs. Harris. In 2019, she played the roles of Supreme Intelligence and Mar-Vell / Wendy Lawson in the Marvel Cinematic Universe's Captain Marvel, which became her highest-grossing release.

Acting

2022
2021
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2004
2003
2003
2002
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1984
1975
1953
1952

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login