Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Male

Birthday 1937-03-03

Day of Death 1968-03-30 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA

Also Known As

  • Robert Cletus Driscoll
  • Robert Driscoll
  • Bob Driscoll

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bobby Driscoll was an American child and young-adult actor whose substantial career included work on the screen, television, stage, and radio. The 1949 films So Dear to My Heart and The Window earned him an Academy Award as the year's outstanding juvenile actor. His career and life eventually gradually went into decline. In late 1961, addicted to drugs (having begun using when 17), he was sentenced to prison. In 1965, a year after his parole expired, he relocated to New York City. He was found dead in an abandoned East Village tenement in March 1968.

Acting

1965
1958
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1944

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page