Biography

Paul Thomas Anderson is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. He has written and directed eight feature films: Hard Eight (1996), Boogie Nights (1997), Magnolia (1999), Punch-Drunk Love (2002), There Will Be Blood (2007), The Master (2012), Inherent Vice (2014) and Phantom Thread (2017). He has been nominated for six Academy Awards — Inherent Vice for Best Adapted Screenplay; There Will Be Blood for Best Achievement in Directing, Best Motion Picture of the Year, and Best Adapted Screenplay; Magnolia for Best Original Screenplay; and Boogie Nights for Best Original Screenplay.

Anderson has been hailed as being "one of the most exciting talents to come along in years" and as being "among the supreme talents of today." In 2004, Anderson was ranked 21st on The Guardian's list of the 40 best directors. In 2007, Total Film named him the 20th-greatest director of all time. In 2011, Entertainment Weekly named him the 11th-greatest working director, calling him "one of the most dynamic directors to emerge in the last 20 years".

Paul Thomas Anderson is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. He has written and directed eight feature films: Hard Eight (1996), Boogie Nights (1997), Magnolia (1999), Punch-Drunk Love (2002), There Will Be Blood (2007), The Master (2012), Inherent Vice (2014) and Phantom Thread (2017). He has been nominated for six Academy Awards — Inherent Vice for Best Adapted Screenplay; There Will Be Blood for Best Achievement in Directing, Best Motion Picture of the Year, and Best Adapted Screenplay; Magnolia for Best Original Screenplay; and Boogie Nights for Best Original Screenplay.

Anderson has been hailed as being "one of the most exciting talents to come along in years" and as being "among the supreme talents of today." In 2004, Anderson was ranked 21st on The Guardian's list of the 40 best directors. In 2007, Total Film named him the 20th-greatest director of all time. In 2011, Entertainment Weekly named him the 11th-greatest working director, calling him "one of the most dynamic directors to emerge in the last 20 years".

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1970-06-26

Place of Birth Studio City, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Paul Anderson
  • P.T. Anderson
  • Пол Томас Андерсон
  • 保羅·湯瑪斯·安德森
  • ポール・トーマス・アンダーソン
  • 폴 토머스 앤더슨
  • بول توماس أندرسون
  • P.T.A
  • پل توماس اندرسون
  • PTA

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson non-R-rated Project Director
2019 HAIM / Summer Girl Director
2019 Anima Director
2018 For the Hungry Boy Director
2018 Night So Long (Live At The Greek) Director
2017 Phantom Thread Director
2017 HAIM / Valentine Director
2016 Daydreaming Director
2015 Junun Director
2015 Everything in This Dream Director
2014 Inherent Vice Director
2013 The Master: Back Beyond Director
2012 The Master Director
2007 There Will Be Blood Director
2003 Mattress Man Commercial Director
2003 Blossoms & Blood Director
2003 Couch Director
2002 Punch-Drunk Love Director
1999 Magnolia Director
1998 Flagpole Special Director
1997 Boogie Nights Director
1996 Hard Eight Director
1993 Cigarettes & Coffee Director
1988 The Dirk Diggler Story Director

Writing

Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson non-R-rated Project Writer
2017 Phantom Thread Writer
2015 Junun Writer
2015 Everything in This Dream Writer
2014 Inherent Vice Writer
2013 The Master: Back Beyond Writer
2012 The Master Writer
2007 There Will Be Blood Screenplay
2003 Blossoms & Blood Writer
2002 Punch-Drunk Love Screenplay
1999 Magnolia Screenplay
1998 Flagpole Special Writer
1997 Boogie Nights Screenplay
1996 Hard Eight Screenplay
1993 Cigarettes & Coffee Writer
1988 The Dirk Diggler Story Writer

Production

2019 Anima Producer
2017 Phantom Thread Producer
2014 Inherent Vice Producer
2012 The Master Producer
2007 There Will Be Blood Producer
2002 Punch-Drunk Love Producer
1999 Magnolia Producer
1997 Boogie Nights Producer

Acting

2019 The Movies (6 episodes)
2015 A Christmas Eve Conversation With Quentin Tarantino & Paul Thomas Anderson as Himself
2014 Altman
2000 That Moment: Magnolia Diary as Himself
1999 Wadd: The Life & Times of John C. Holmes as Self

Camera

2017 Phantom Thread Director of Photography

Crew

1988 The Dirk Diggler Story Cinematography

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page