Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Female

Birthday 1944-07-30 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Frances J. de Lautour

Login to report an issue

Biography

Frances de la Tour is an English television, stage and film actress, known for her role as Miss Ruth Jones in the television sitcom "Rising Damp" from 1974 until 1978; Madame Olympe Maxime in "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" (2005) and "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1" (2010) and Mrs. Lintott in Alan Bennett's "The History Boys". She is a Tony Award winner and three-time Olivier Award winner.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2000
1999
1997
1996
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1985
1980
1980
1977
1977
1976
1974
1974
1972
1972
1970
1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page