Biography

Alex Datcher (born June 6, 1962) sometimes credited as Cynthia Alex Datcher, is an American actress. She has made many guest appearances on sitcoms and TV dramas; she also has numerous supporting roles in many movies. She has been acting since 1990. Datcher made her first television appearance in an episode of Beauty and the Beast alongside Ron Perlman and Linda Hamilton. She made her film debut two years later in action drama Rage and Honor, co-starring Brian Thompson and Tim DeZarn. Later in 1992, she had the female lead in the thriller Passenger 57 opposite Wesley Snipes.

Alex Datcher (born June 6, 1962) sometimes credited as Cynthia Alex Datcher, is an American actress. She has made many guest appearances on sitcoms and TV dramas; she also has numerous supporting roles in many movies. She has been acting since 1990. Datcher made her first television appearance in an episode of Beauty and the Beast alongside Ron Perlman and Linda Hamilton. She made her film debut two years later in action drama Rage and Honor, co-starring Brian Thompson and Tim DeZarn. Later in 1992, she had the female lead in the thriller Passenger 57 opposite Wesley Snipes.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 20

Birthday 1962-06-06

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Cynthia Alex Datcher

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2005 Night Stalker (1 episode)
2003 Scorcher as Janet Hill
2000 Up, Up, and Away as Judy Marshall / Warrior Woman
2000 18 Wheels of Justice (4 episodes)
1998 Brimstone (1 episode)
1996 The Pretender (1 episode)
1996 Goode Behavior (23 episodes)
1996 Last Exit to Earth as Heir Apparent
1995 The Expert as Dr. Alice Barnes
1995 Jury Duty as Sarah
1995 Sliders (1 episode) as Julianne Murphy
1995 The Watcher (1 episode)
1993 Body Bags as Anne
1992 Passenger 57 as Marti Slayton
1992 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (1 episode)
1992 Inside Out 3 as Annie (segment "The Wet Dream")
1992 Martin (1 episode)
1992 Netherworld as Mary Magdalene
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (2 episodes) as Ensign Zandra Taitt
1987 Beauty and the Beast (2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page