Biography

Mike Colter is an American stage and screen actor, best known for his role as Big Willie Little in the movie "Million Dollar Baby" and for his portrayal of Luke Cage in the Marvel series' "Jessica Jones", "Luke Cage", and "The Defenders". He holds an BA in Theater from the University of South Carolina, Columbia, and an MFA in Acting from Rutgers University, New Jersey.

Mike Colter is an American stage and screen actor, best known for his role as Big Willie Little in the movie "Million Dollar Baby" and for his portrayal of Luke Cage in the Marvel series' "Jessica Jones", "Luke Cage", and "The Defenders". He holds an BA in Theater from the University of South Carolina, Columbia, and an MFA in Acting from Rutgers University, New Jersey.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1976-08-26

Place of Birth Columbia, South Carolina, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mike Randal Colter
  • Michael Colter

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Fatale
2020 Evil (0 episodes) as David DaCosta
2019 Black and Blue
2019 Skin as Daryle Jenkins
2019 Breakthrough as Tommy Shine
2019 Before You Know It as Charles
2018 Extinction as David
2018 The Joel McHale Show with Joel McHale (1 episode) as Himself
2017 Marvel's The Defenders (8 episodes) as Luke Cage
2017 The Defenders as Luke Cage
2017 Girls Trip as Stewart Pierce
2017 The Good Fight (1 episode) as Lemond Bishop
2016 Marvel's Luke Cage (26 episodes) as Luke Cage
2016 Chelsea (1 episode) as Himself
2015 Marvel's Jessica Jones (13 episodes) as Luke Cage
2015 Breakthrough (1 episode) as Narrator (voice)
2014 Halo: Nightfall (5 episodes) as Jameson Locke as Jameson Locke
2014 The Real (1 episode)
2014 Late Night with Seth Meyers (1 episode)
2013 The Following (8 episodes) as Agent Nick Donovan
2012 Zero Dark Thirty as Mike - DEVGRU
2012 Comedy Bang! Bang! (1 episode) as Himself
2012 Men in Black 3 as Colonel
2011 American Horror Story (1 episode) as David
2011 Ringer (22 episodes) as Malcolm Ward
2010 Blue Bloods (1 episode) as Cliff Reacher
2010 Salt as CIA Tactical Leader
2009 The Good Wife (3 episodes) as Lemond Bishop
2009 Taking Chance as MGySgt Demetry
2007 And Then Came Love as Yuppie Paul
2006 Rachael Ray (1 episode)
2005 Silver Bells as Bill
2005 Brooklyn Lobster as Jamal
2005 Criminal Minds (1 episode) as Colin Bramwell
2004 Million Dollar Baby as Big Willie Little

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page